Private Data We Receive And Collect

iShiply.com (“iShiply.com”) is committed to protecting your privacy. We take privacy very seriously here at iShiply.com, thus we post this iShiply.com Privacy & Security Policy (“Policy”) in order to explain our policy and what iShiply.com does with the personal information we collect from individuals who visit and use our website as well as the applications and services offered by iShiply.com (the “Services”).

How We Keep Your Information Secure

iShiply.com uses reasonable efforts to protect your information from unauthorized access, including a secure, encrypted connection (SSL connection) on all websites used by you for transmission of personal data to us. Whenever you access any of your account sites or change any of your user information, it is done over an SSL connection to iShiply.com. All data transfer to (upload) or from (download) our website will be done via the SSL connection using a current certificate.

In addition to this, your data is stored at our secure data centres. We maintain our servers in secure data centres in two (2) separate geographical locations. The data centres are staffed twenty four (24) hours per day, seven (7) days per week. Your data is replicated in both data centres in real-time thus always providing a redundant backup of your data in the event of the Service failure.

Moreover, in case of any failure in the redundant servers, iShiply.com backs up data every four (4) hours to a separate backup production facility.

Information Collected by us and the Reasons for this

Our vision at iShiply.com is to introduce visitors to the benefits of our services and to facilitate freight management for all our customers (“Account Holders”), thus the purpose of collection and use of your information is to help us achieve these objectives.

We may record certain information about you during your visit to the iShiply.com website. Following sign up to iShiply.com you may be required to provide your name, billing address, email address, password, and username (which you create during the registration process). In addition to this, we may record your company name, phone number for billing purposes, time zone, date format, time format. At sign up you also create your own username and password, which is known to you only. iShiply.com strongly discourages sharing your username and password with anyone else. You, the Account Holder, are responsible for the safety and security of your username and password.

Any information uploaded by you or anyone with your username and password to the Services in the form of files, contact information, know-how, maps, financial information, and the like remains your sole and exclusive property and we will not authorize any third party to access that information except as authorized pursuant to this Policy. Please note that this information is also subject to the Terms and Conditions of Use of iShiply.com which may be accessed at: www.ishiply.com/terms-conditions.

As you navigate the iShiply.com website (regardless of whether you register as a user or not), information may be collected automatically by means of using commonly applicable information gathering tools such as cookies (embedded code, which identifies your browser), web beacons (clear electronic images which may identify certain types of information) and other existing or future tracking technology. Additionally, we collect standard information from your Web browser, such as browser type, your protocol address and actions you have taken on our website (i.e., pages viewed and links clicked on). Periodically, iShiply.com may conduct webinars or other similar web events and use them for collection of information (via our website or a third party service, such as Citrix’s Gotomeeting). In order to be able to participate in such events, you are required to provide your name, email address, number of employees, and identify the source of information about the web event. In addition to this, iShiply.com may record the following information: address, phone number, industry, organization name, and role in the purchase process. Generally speaking, the information we collect helps us provide the requested services and improve the website and deliver a better, more personalized service to you. These collection tools and the way they are used are described in further detail below.

Website Navigational Tools and How they are Used

Cookies are small text files that a website may record on your computer. We may use cookies for your identification and facilitation of your subsequent access to the website. iShiply.com requires its Account Holders to have cookies enabled in order to use the Services.

IPs are collected by iShiply.com in order to track and aggregate non-personal information. These addresses are collected when you log in.

Your Privacy on iShiply.com

iShiply.com will never ask for your username, password, or any other personal information by means of an unsolicited phone call, e-mail, or letter. Should anyone contact you requesting such information, please contact iShiply.com directly via LiveSupport or e-mail at: info@ishiply.com to advise us.

Furthermore, any contact with the customer service of iShiply.com involving exchange of personal information with a representative of the customer service will be used only for the purpose of satisfying that request. Any personal information you provide to the representative of the customer service will not be recorded or used for any reason other than the stated request without your consent.

Your Privacy Involving Third Parties

The website of iShiply.com may contain links to various other websites and enable interoperation of other applications and services, which are not owned or controlled by iShiply.com. Each of these other providers has a privacy policy that may differ from the one of iShiply.com. Privacy practices of such websites, applications, and services not provided by iShiply.com are not covered by this Policy.

iShiply.com will not disclose any personal information supplied to iShiply.com to any other third party except as expressly specified in this Policy, Terms and Conditions of Use, or as instructed by you.

Our Policies on E-mail and Subscription to the Service

iShiply.com does not support spamming over e-mail by our Account Holders. If you would like to report an incident of e-mail spamming, please contact us. We will investigate such cases and take appropriate actions at our own discretion. iShiply.com may send you marketing and other e-mail communications from time to time, including special offers, new features, new products or services, and referrals. Any e-mail from iShiply.com will be in full compliance with the CAN-SPAM Act. Each of such e-mails will give an option to unsubscribe from the iShiply.com communications by clicking on “unsubscribe ” link at the end of the e-mail. In addition to this, should you prefer not receiving such e-mails, you may specify your communication preferences to our customer service representatives at info@transcount.com. Account Holders will always receive any system-wide notices regarding scheduled maintenance that may or may not result in the Service being temporarily unavailable. Please note that Account Holders may not “opt out” from receiving these e-mails.

Choice of subscription to the Service is up to you at all times, and you are free to remove yourself as an Account Holder at any time. Simply follow the instructions given in any of our e-mails.

Referral Program

iShiply.com lists customer names, customer titles, and testimonials from customers on its website. However, iShiply.com never posts any such information without obtaining the consent of the customer prior to posting such information. Customers may elect to use an affiliate program of iShiply.com in order to refer and inform friends about the website and services of iShiply.com. Whenever using the affiliate program, iShiply.com requests to specify the friend’s name, e-mail address, and country. [iShiply.com will use this information for sending the aforementioned friend an e-mail inviting him or her to visit the website iShiply.com and, if they do visit it, they may be sent follow up e-mails.

Sharing of the Collected Information

Only those iShiply.com employees trained in accordance with our security procedures with managerial supervision would have access to your personal information, which includes your name and username. Our employees will not have access to your password. If you forget your password, you will be able to use our fully automated password recovery system to help you gain access to your account. We may use contractors or vendors to help us provide some of the services on our website. If we need to disclose any personal information to them in order to provide these services, this would be done provided that the information is kept confidential and is used only for those services. These contractors or vendors must comply with our Policy and all of the restrictions on iShiply.com’s information would be applicable to them as well.

iShiply.com reserves the right to use or disclose your personal information, if this is required by the law or if iShiply.com reasonably believes that use or disclosure thereof is necessary in order to protect its rights and/or to comply with any laws, including judicial proceedings or a court order.

Customer Data

While you may electronically submit data and information to the iShiply.com Service for hosting and processing purposes, iShiply.com will not review, share, distribute, or reference any of your data, except as provided in the Terms and Conditions of Use, and as may be required by law. In accordance with the Terms and Conditions of Use iShiply.com, iShiply.com may access customer data without your consent for the purpose of provision of the Service, prevention or addressing serious servicing or technical problems, at your request in relation to customer support matters, and as may be required by the law.

Location of Data and Information

iShiply.com may transfer and access certain data and information collected from different locations around the world including the United States. This Policy shall apply, even if data is transferred and accessed to or from other countries.

Changes to the Policy

We will post all changes to this Policy on the website of iShiply.com. Please check for any revisions whenever you visit our website again so that you would always be aware of our policies and any changes that might occur.

Contact iShiply.com

Please contact us at info@ishiply.com in order to ask questions or comment on this Privacy Policy or our privacy or security practices.